The 12 Days of Jesus H. Christmas: Day 3 – IWA-Mid South: Going Out Of Business Since 2002

(For the 12 days leading up to Christmas, Stunt Granny will relive with you the 12 most head-slapping, dipshitty stories of 2011, the things that made us wonder why we still watch professional wrestling and support some of these dingbats. And the king of these dingbats may also be the “king of the death match;” that is to say, the guy most willing to bash his own skull in with a fluorescent light tube in the parking lot of the Taco Bell where he works, Ian Rotten. Follow the tragic story of Rotten attempting to keep IWA-Mid South afloat. And don’t be ashamed to laugh.)

(Originally posted March 29, 2011) Posted yesterday on the IWA Mid South message board (here’s the whole thread: http://iwamidsouth.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=IWA&action=display&thread=6207&page=1):

Effective immediately, IWA-MS is closing its doors.

Anyone interested in purchasing our ring, sound system, concession items (pizza oven, popcorn maker ect.) or the IWA-MS video library, should call 815-528-0792 for more information.

Thank you all for your years of patronage and support.

So seriously how much does Ian expect to get for what has to be an ancient pizza oven? That thread is something else, by the way. Who the bleep is Billy Gram? Why is he stirring shit on a message board? More importantly, how long until IWA-MS has their big comeback show? My guess is a month. – Dusty

Day 1: Ric Flair still can’t keep his finances straight
Day 2: Bret Hart on Twitter, put the letter “S” in front of the wrong word 

Tyson Tomko Update- He needs some serious help

Before recording Stunt Granny Audio #160 last night Kevin and I discussed this Tyson Tomko story. I was telling him how I didn’t want to go full force with it because of the lack of details. I didn’t want to start off a post with “yeah well I had no idea he killed a bunch of people” or some other fun killing line like that. After reading more of the details about his arrest I’m thinking that was the correct decision. According to TMZ he has some severe problems and his story reads like a work of fiction.

According to the police report, obtained by TMZ, Tomko went to a nearby Chili’s … where he asked his waitress for a spoon. When the server brought him a teaspoon, he asked for a “deeper spoon” … and when he got it, he took it to the men’s room … where he remained for 30 to 40 minutes.

Cops were eventually tipped off … and when they arrived on the scene, one officer says Tomko had “needle marks and blood running down his arm” … and had just flushed something down the toilet.

Tomko was taken into custody — and allegedly told police he has a “severe drug problem.”

Cops say Tomko admitted he took the Oxycodone from CVS … and injected 178 pills, which he crushed up and melted down … but he swore he never threatened the pharmacist.

Tomko was taken to a nearby hospital … then transported to a nearby jail, where he was booked for robbery.  He’s currently behind bars — bond was set at $7,500.

Kevin had mentioned how he actually forgotten what a big thing Tomko was turning in to over in TNA for that short period before they ruined his push. Then he appears on WWE totally out of shape and now has fallen off the map and in to an apparent period of extreme drug use? You know you have a severe drug addiction if you don’t have the common sense to go home and shoot up in private instead of stopping at a Chili’s, which is better than going to a Taco Bell. Chuck E Cheese would be preferable really.

You know that reminds me of my writing class at Kent State. I had an early version of a piece that contained a section with a drug addict stopping to shoot up when he was being chased. I got slammed by some dolt for it not being realistic and really stupid. Well, turns out I was writing about reality while you just tried to dictate it. So go fuck yourself Mark whateveryourlastnameis. -Jeremy

Oh shit, Jerry Lawler’s girlfriend

Information hacked directly from the Figure Four Weakly board:

FCW Name: Sonia
Real Name: Su Yung (I swear I am not making this up, that really is her real name)
Date of birth: June 30th, 1989
Hometown: Seattle, WA.
Likes: Taco Bell, Value City, cartoons

Outright mentioned as his girlfriend in Lawler’s exclusive interview on his career in this months’ Fighting Spirit Magazine. Lawler also mentioned that he’s recently signed a new 3 year contract with WWE.

So basically what we learned here is that the person who will be Jerry Lawler’s girlfriend 20 years from now has just celebrated her first birthday. – Dusty
 
Edit: There’s moar!
Coming from a mixed ethnic background, I am a very open minded person…..I do not drink, smoke or do drugs. It’s yucky!…..My favorite colors are red and green!…..I love any kind of music people throw at me!…..I am forgetful, so please don’t ask me to remember much! Hehe!…..I am pretty diverse and I like to talk about pretty much anything. Just some info if you ever get to chat it up with me!…..I strongly dislike body hair and the Easter Bunny!…..I am an animal lover. I have a pit bull and a kitten that looks like a girl version of Nermal, both of which I love very much!….I like to wear things not a lot of people would or could pull off and make it cool…..I love Red Bulls, Jones Soda and Starbucks!
%d bloggers like this: